Roseau Times-Region - Serving Roseau County for over 100 Years - The Official Roseau County Newspaper

Ben Olson is runner-up at Crookston Tourney

 

December 20, 2019



by Jeff Olsen

At the eleven team Rodd Olson Invitational last Saturday in Crookston, the Rams placed 9th as West Central Area (WCA) stormed to the team title.

At 170, junior Ben Olson opened with a fall over Jon Rinerson of New York Mills at the 1:28 mark and then pinned United Clay Becker's Carson Hamre at the 58 second mark.

In the finals, WCA's Nathaniel Kisgen nailed down the title with a pin at the 3:51 mark.

"Ben easily made it to the finals where he had a tough match with a guy that pinned his way through the tournament," said Coach Scott Mooney. "Ben got into an unrecoverable position that ended the match."

At 152, Race Knochenmus earned fourth place honors as he opened with a fall at the 1:52 mark over Crookston's Hunter Knutson.

Then, in the semis, WCA's Jordan Lohse prevailed in OT as he scored on a takedown to defeat Race, 5-3.

Rebounding in the first consolation round, the Ram junior pinned United Clay Becker's Jacob Beaudine-Schlick at the 1:52 mark.

In the 3rd place finals, United North Central's Elon Ness won on a 11-0 major decision.

Following the tournament, Coach Mooney noted that Race got off to a good start but then had trouble with his conditioning. The coach wasn't sure if his wrestler had the flu.

Going two and out was freshman Joey Schneider at 132.

In the quarterfinals, Hillsboro's Luke Leshuk won on a pin at the 1:02 mark. Then, in the consolation round, Joey was pinned in the 1st period by Park Rapids' Lucas Kritzeck to be eliminated.

"Joey was up against an upperclassmen in the 1st round, who proved too much to handle," said Mooney. "In his second match, he was like a deer in the headlights, which isn't his style as he normally puts up a good fight with everyone."

At 220, freshman Axle Dahl earned 5th place honors, losing his opening match on a 40 second pin to RLCC's Zachary Howard.

In his first consolation match, Axle pinned WCA's Will Rustan at the 1:30 mark to advance to the consolation semifinals where he lost on a 7-1 decision.

In the 5th place match, Axle won on a 4-3 decision over Crookston's Gergorio Gonzalez.

"Axle is learning fast and is getting into favorable situations," said Coach Mooney. "Soon, he will be turning those situations into points."

At 285, twin brother Ryder Dahl got off to a great start with a fall over WCA's Colin Anderson at the 2:31 mark.

In the semis, RLCC's George Duden pinned Ryder at the 2:31 mark to drop him into the 3rd place match where New York Mill's Braeden Peterson won on an injury default at the 2:32 mark.

"Ryder again showed that he is capable of competing this weekend," said Mooney. "We are working on keeping Ryder off the injury list. He has great potential."

JV Results

Freshman Dain Saagge placed 3rd, and Coach Mooney provided the following commentary.

“In his 1st match, Dain was schooled,” he said, meaning he took a whupping.

“His second match, he had a hard-fought match until Dain got him to his back and pinned him,” said Mooney, noting that Dain battled in his 3rd match until he got caught and pinned.

Going 0 and 2, 7th grader Austin Baumgartner again showed spunk as the lightest kid in his weight class.

“Austin had a nice single (leg takedown), but the other guy’s size was too much,” he said. “In his 2nd match, he was out-schooled.”

Fellow 7th grader Pat Locklear continues to gain experience as he earned runner-up honors in his weight class.

“His technique is coming,” said Coach Mooney, adding that the youngster is showing promise.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2020

Rendered 10/19/2020 12:49